2021 Church Officers

SLOAN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Local Church Officers for 2021
Lay Leaders – Edith Clarke and Leroy Johnson
Lay Delegate to Annual Conference – Relia Scott
Administrative Council Chairperson – Diane Lastrape Thomas
Recording Secretary Administrative Council – Mary Guidry
Finance Committee Chairperson – Lillie Ballard
Treasurers – Edith Clarke and Donielle Sweat
Financial Secretary – Mary Guidry
Counters – Isabella Potts, Relia Scott, Bonita Billings, Roberta Withers, Maudell Simon
A.A.R.P. President – Leroy Johnson
United Methodist Men – Allen Goodlow
United Methodist Women – Edith Clarke
Church Historian – Lillie Ballard

MINISTRY OF NURTURE

“Commit to the Lord whatever you do, and your plans will succeed.”
– Proverbs 16:3
 
Purpose:  To make faith practical in everyday life; that is, to provide programs and activities that will glorify God, and care for our congregation and community which will empower them to grow in their spiritual lives.
Sunday School Superintendent – Harold Hempstead
Stewardship – Edith Clarke
Membership – Diane Lastrape Thomas
Christian Education – Patricia A. Jefferson
Worship – Breorna Wyatt
Small Group Ministries & AAOD Representative – LaVerne Guillory
Music Ministry Coordinator/Musician – Paulette Williams
Choir Director – LeKrystaI Williams
Percussionist – Linus Anderson
Prayer Ministry – Rev. Lee Elder and Rev. Nadine Graham

INTERGENERATIONAL OUTREACH MINISTRY

Jesus Christ is the same yesterday and today and forever.”
– Hebrews 13:8
 
Purpose:  To intentionally connect, through coordination and collaboration, in support of healthy families and organizations, and emerging partnerships in our mission field, with programs and ministry activities that are dedicated to both practical skills development and the deepening of individuals’ relationships with God through inclusive faith formation events.

Family Ministries – Arthur and Bonita Billings
Older Adult Ministries – Pshaun Hopkins
Youth Sunday School – Joan Baxter & Tichina Ellis
Youth Worship – Gloria Smith
Children’s Ministries – Bonita Billings
UMYF Representative – Alexandria Mitchell
Young Adult Ministries – Ashley and Chantell Goodlow
Visitation Team – Lillie Ballard & Darlene Nunn
Hospitality – Debra Tate, Phequita Lastrape
Ushers – Janice Paul
Health and Welfare – Orange Wyatt, Jr.
Internet Communications – Phequita Lastrape Stafford
Website Communications – Brenda Wyatt
Media Ministry – Arthur Billings
Audiovisual Ministry – Ashley Goodlow
 
LAY LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE 
Chaired by Rev. Lee Elder – Pastor
 
Class of 2021: Roberta Withers, Daniel Sweat, LaVerne Guillory
Class of 2022: Breorna Wyatt, Patrick Scott, Jonell Charles
Class of 2023: Pshaun Hopkins, Janet Willis
 
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Russell Graham, Chairperson
 
Class of 2021: Orange Wyatt, Arthur Billings, Steven Neely
Class of 2022: Guy Guidry, Alvin Colquitt
Class of 2023: Russell Graham, Debra Tate, Harold Hempstead
 
STAFF PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Chairperson Relia Scott
 
Class of 2021: Jonell Charles, Beverly Giles, Maudell Simon
Class of 2022: Debra Tate, Darlene Nunn, Bethany Billings
Class of 2023: Relia Scott, Patricia Jefferson